We at MoneyMax Financial Services Ltd. (including its subsidiaries) (“MoneyMax”) value your privacy and believe that it is our responsibility to protect your personal information by properly managing it. The privacy practices of this policy are in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) in Singapore.

This Privacy Policy is designed to explain how MoneyMax manages your personal information. It includes details of how we collect, record, use, store, hold, transfer and disclose your personal information. It also governs the manner in which MoneyMax. collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) when you use or access our website at [https://moneymax.com.sg] or mobile application (collectively, the “Sites”).

  1. CONSENT & DATA COLLECTION

    The terms “Personal Data” and “Personal Information” include any form of information we collect that identifies you, or from which you are reasonably identifiable. We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Sites, register on the Sites, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on the Sites.

    Personal information collected may include, without limitation, the following information:

    • name;
    • email address;
    • mailing address;
    • phone number;
    • usernames and passwords used on the Sites;
    • or any other form of personal data relevant to the use of the Sites

    Users may, however, use the Sites anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

    We may also collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Sites. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to the Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

  2. PURPOSE(S)

    MoneyMax collects User’s personal information for the following purposes:

    • to provide you with products and services that you have requested for, including the use of eShop and eRenewal Service
    • to respond to inquiries and complaints from you and for dispute resolution;
    • to seek feedback and comments on MoneyMax’s business and operational matters;
    • to perform evaluation, due diligence and screening purposes;
    • for marketing the activities, events and services of MoneyMax and its business partners;
    • to provide you with updates on MoneyMax;
    • for recruitment and employment purposes;
    • other purposes relating to any of the above and/or

    It is possible that we will need to access, preserve and/or disclose personal information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to :

    • investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement authorities;
    • enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and /or other agreements with you;
    • investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations;
    • protect the security or integrity of our services;
    • exercise or protect the rights, property or safety of MoneyMax, or any other party.
  3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

    We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on the Sites.

    We do not rent or sell your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. When companies perform services on our behalf, like package delivery and customer service; however, these companies are prohibited from using your personal information for purposes other than those requested by us or required by law.

    When we share personal information with third parties in connection with the sale of a business, to enforce our Terms of Use or rules, to ensure the safety and security of our guests and third parties, to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our guests and third parties, to comply with legal process or in other cases

    If we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law. When we cooperate with financial institutions to offer co-branded products or services to you, such as PayPal; however, we will do so only if permitted by applicable law and, in these cases, the financial institutions are prohibited from using your personal information for purposes other than those requested by us or required by law.

  4. ACCESSING, CORRECTING, AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    In compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”), we permit individuals to have access to and correct any personal data which we have in our possession and control. If you wish to make a request to access/or to correct any of your personal data which we may have, please contact us at updateparticulars@moneymax.com.sg, and depending on the scope of the request, a reasonable administrative fee may be charged.

    Where applicable, reasonable steps are taken by us to verify the accuracy of your personal information received at the point of collection. However, please note that you are primarily responsible and liable for the accuracy and completion of all personal information submitted by you.

    Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect personal information from you, we may not be able to deliver certain products and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences. If you have questions regarding the specific personal information about you that we process or retain, please contact us.

  5. RETENTION OF INFORMATION

    Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.

    Should you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list, please note that your personal data will still be retained on our database to the extent permitted by law.

  6. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

    Our Customer Service Team is responsible for ensuring that requests for access to information and amendment of information are properly dealt with. All requests for information or requests for the amendment of information held by MoneyMax shall be made through our Customer Service team by contacting them at enquiry@moneymax.com.sg.

  7. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

    MoneyMax has appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and disposal of your personal information. Internal procedures are also put in place requiring our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

  8. POLICY ON TELEPHONE NUMBERS REGISTERED WITH THE DNC REGISTRY

    Unsolicited telemarketing messages will not be sent to your telephone numbers if they are registered under the Do-Not-Call Registry (“DNC Registry”), unless we have your clear and unambiguous consent to do so. However, we may continue to contact you at the telephone numbers provided to us in the limited circumstances allowed under the DNC Registry even though you have registered these telephone numbers with the DNC Registry. If you do not wish to continue receiving such messages, please email us at

    enquiry@moneymax.com.sg.

  9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY & ACCEPTANCE

    By using our Sites, you signify your acceptance of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Sites following the posting of changes to the Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

    From time to time, we may also change this privacy policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

  10. CONTACTING US

    If you have any questions or feedback regarding this Policy, or need clarifications on to how we collect, use, disclose and store personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer(s) at dpo@moneymax.com.sg.